Privacy Policy

We take protecting your personal data very seriously. We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Germany’s Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). By providing the following information, we want to give you an overview of how we process your personal information and your rights under applicable privacy law. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

1. Name and Contact Details of the Controller

Wieland Recycling GmbH
Daimlerstrasse 20
89079 Ulm
Germany

+49-731-946-230
+49-731-946-2325
info@wieland-recycling.com
www.wieland-recycling.com

Wieland-Werke AG
Graf-Arco-Strasse 36
89079 Ulm
Germany

+49-731-9440
+49-731-944-2772

info@wieland.com
www.wieland.com

You can find the locations and contact details of those responsible at the Wieland Group and at its subsidiaries in Germany and around the world here.

If you have any questions related to privacy, please mail them to the aforementioned address c/o the Data Protection Officer, or send an e-mail to datenschutz@wieland.com.

Our external Data Protection Officer: www.kt-datenschutz.de.

2. Collection and Storage of Personal Data and the Nature and Purpose of Processing

a) When visiting our website

When you visit our website at www.wieland-recycling.com, the browser on your device automatically sends information to our website’s server. This information is saved temporarily in what is known as a log file. The following information is collected without your involvement and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • The request (i.e., the name of the requested file, e.g., www.example.de/index.html)
  • Browser type/version (e.g., Mozilla Firefox 33, Google Chrome, Safari)
  • Browser language (e.g., English)
  • The operating system you are using (e.g., Windows 10)
  • The internal resolution of the browser window
  • Screen resolution
  • Whether JavaScript is activated: “Yes” or “No”
  • Java activated/deactivated
  • Cookies enabled/disabled
  • Color depth
  • Referrer URL (the page you were visiting which directed you to our website)
  • IP address (truncated) for geolocation
  • Time of the request (time stamp)
  • Clicks
  • Data entered into forms, if applicable (for free text fields, e.g., name and password, only the identifier “filled in” or “not filled in” is transmitted)

We process the aforementioned data for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that visitors can connect to our website without any issues
  • To ensure that visitors can use our website without any issues
  • To evaluate the safety and stability of the system
  • For additional administrative purposes
  • To detect abuse and troubleshoot errors

The legal basis for processing this data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in the collection of the aforementioned data stems from the purposes listed above. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of identifying you personally. In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when visitors access our website. More detailed information about this can be found in sections 4 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

b) When signing up for our newsletter and/or white paper

If you have granted your express consent pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, we will use your e-mail address to send you our regular newsletter or a specific white paper. To receive the newsletter, you only need to provide an e-mail address. We also use this to send the double opt-in confirmation e-mail to verify that the owner of the e-mail address is the person who requested the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can also unsubscribe at any time by sending an e-mail to newsletter@wieland.com. The data you submit is only transferred to our technical service providers and partner companies, which we use to send out the newsletter or white paper. In these cases, however, we limit the amount of data transmitted to the minimum necessary. We send our newsletters via the German service provider sc-networks.com using its Evalanche software. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the e-mail address will be deleted both from our servers and from the servers of the service provider.

c) When using our contact form

If you have questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using a form provided on our website. A valid e-mail address must be provided here so we know who the query is coming from and are able to answer it. Additional information can be provided on a voluntary basis. We process the data provided through our contact form on the basis of your voluntary consent in accordance with article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. The personal data collected by us when you use the contact and query forms is deleted once your query has been dealt with: when it can be determined from the circumstances that the matter in question has been fully clarified and there are no legal data retention obligations that apply.

d) If your data is submitted via other means with your consent (article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR)

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes (such as transferring the contact details from your business card internally within the Wieland Group), the lawfulness of such processing is based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This also applies to withdrawing consent that was given to us prior to the General Data Protection Regulation entering force on May 25, 2018. Please note that withdrawing consent only applies to the future. Data processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing consent remains unaffected. You can at any time request information about the consent you have granted and the personal data concerning you that we have processed using the contact details provided above.

3. Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

  • You have granted your explicit consent for us to do so pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR
  • The transfer of your personal data in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in us not transferring your data
  • In the event that we have a legal obligation to transfer your personal data in accordance with article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR
  • The transfer of your data is lawful and necessary for the performance of contractual relationships with you in accordance with article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR

If we provide links to external websites, this process is carried out by opening another browser window on your device and providing your IP address and the desired URL address (i.e., the destination address of the desired website) to the other website. The further use of your data by this external website is outside of our knowledge; we only provide links to external websites that we believe to be trustworthy, however. The guarantees provided in our Privacy Policy naturally do not apply there, however.

4. Cookies

We use “cookies” (including “session cookies”) on the individual pages of this website to enhance your experience on our website. Cookies are small text files saved on your device for the duration of your visit and are deleted once you close your browser. These cookies do not affect your device or files and do not access any information about you that may be stored on your device. The data processed by cookies is required for the aforementioned purposes to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

We use the following cookies for web analytics:

  • Last click (for session timeout, lifetime: one session)
  • Session cookie (for session detection, lifetime: one session)
  • Ever cookie (to detect new/repeat visitors, lifetime: 60 months/5 years)

Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser’s security settings or set your browser to notify you when cookies are being used, however. It goes without saying that the data stored in our cookies is not linked to your personal data (name, address, etc.)

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your device, please deactivate the corresponding option in your browser’s system settings. Previously saved cookies can be deleted in your browser’s system settings. But please consider that deactivating cookies may affect the usability and functionality of this website.

You can opt out of the use of cookies to measure reach and for advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

5. webtrekk.com Tracking Analysis Tool

We use the services of the German company Webtrekk GmbH, in order to collect data concerning the use of our website and to correspondingly optimise our online service. The tracking measures we employ are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) 1st sentence point f) GDPR. Webtrekk GmbH always takes care that the collection and processing of tracking data is performed in accordance with the latest standards for data protection and data security.

This also ensures that data is not transferred abroad. We use these tracking measures to design our website in line with users’ needs, and to continuously optimise it. The access data is recorded anonymously here, so that no link can be made to a particular user. This is performed particularly through the anonymisation of the IP address. Only authorised persons have access to this anonymised data. These interests are legitimate within the definition of the regulations set out here.

The collection and storage of data by Webtrekk can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, please click on the following link:

By confirming the link, a so-called opt-out cookie will be set on your data carrier. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your computer, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted, i.e. if you wish to continue to object to data collection by Webtrekk, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again. The opt-out cookie is set per browser and device. If you visit our website at home and at work or with different browsers, you must activate the opt-out cookie in the different browsers or on the different devices.

Analysis-Tool Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, we use Google Analytics for web analysis on our website. With the help of Google Analytics, we investigate the user behaviour of visitors to our website in pseudonymised and anonymised form.
You can allow or prevent the usage of Google Analytics at any time by clicking the following button at the end of this part.

Alternatively, you can also use Google's browser plug-in, which prevents data collection by Google Analytics: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

5.1 The purpose of data processing is to measure the success of our websites. As well as to measure the satisfaction of our visitors and (potential) customers by (usage-based) optimization of our web offer by measuring the usage of our web offer.

5.2 In the context of the use of Google Analytics the following data is processed:

Google Analytics HTTP data
This is protocol data that is technically generated when using the web analysis tool Google Analytics via the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (Secure) (HTTP(S)) used on the website: This includes IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, operating system used, the page called up, the previously visited page (referrer URL), date and time of the call.
Google Analytics end device data
Data generated by the web analysis tool Google Analytics and assigned to your end device: This includes a unique ID for (re-)recognizing returning visitors (so-called "client ID") as well as certain technical parameters for controlling the data collection for web analysis.
Google Analytics measurement data
Device-related raw data (so-called "dimensions" and "measured values"), which are collected and analysed by the web analysis tool Google Analytics when using our website: This includes, above all, information about the sources through which visitors reach our website, information about the location, the browser and the end device used, information about the use of the website (in particular page views, frequency of visits and time spent on accessed pages) as well as information about the fulfilment of certain objectives. The data is assigned to the client ID assigned to your terminal device. This results in device-related usage profiles in which all device-related raw data is combined into a client ID. The data that we collect using Google Analytics does not enable us to identify you personally (i.e. by your civil name). We also do not merge the device-related raw data and the resulting device-related usage profiles with data that directly identifies you personally without your consent.
Google Analytics report data
Data contained in aggregated segment- and device-related reports generated by Google Analytics based on the analysis of device-related raw data.

Google Analytics provides us with four categories of reports: Target group (location, browser, devices used and other device-related data), acquisition (sources through which visitors reach the website), behavior (information on the call of contents of the website, in particular pages called up on the website, visiting time, bounce rate).


5.3 The legal basis for the processing is your consent within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a DS-GVO.

5.4 The data is provided automatically by the user's browser.

5.5 The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland).

5.6 We use Google Analytics with the so-called IP anonymization. This means that the IP address transmitted by the browser for technical reasons is made anonymous by truncation (deletion of the last octet of the IPv4 address or the last 80 bits of the IPv6 address) prior to storage. We store the remaining protocol data for a period of 14 months.

5.7 The provision of data is not required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. There is no obligation of the data subject to provide the data. In the event that the data is not made available, we cannot carry out web analysis using Google Analytics.

5.8 There is no automated decision making.

6. Content or Services Offered by Google Maps and Google Fonts and Other Third Parties

We use content and/or services offered by third parties for our website on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

In our case, this includes maps on sub-pages or Google fonts that we use on our pages (“third-party content”). This always requires the third party providers to detect your IP address, as they would not be able to send their content to your browser without it. Your IP address is therefore required to display this content. We strive to only use such content from providers that only use your IP address to deliver this content. Third-party providers may use “pixel tags” (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. These “pixel tags” can be used to analyze information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may be saved in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, the time of the user’s visit, as well as other information about the use of our website, and may also be linked to such information from other sources. The third party providers as well as links to their privacy policies, which provide further information on how they process personal data, are listed here. The ability to opt out of processing is also available there.

For purposes of transparency and to give you more control, you can learn more about how Google processes your data here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/#infochoices.

Google Fonts:

Content includes external fonts from Google Inc. that are integrated into the website: https://www.google.com/fonts (“Google Fonts”). These Google Fonts are integrated into our website by means of accessing a Google server (usually located in the United States). Your browser sends a request to the Google server to see if there have been any changes to the fonts or the CSS file. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

 

Google Maps:

Maps provided by the “Google Maps” service operated by the third-party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

7. Social Media Plug-Ins

We do not use any social plug-ins provided by social networks on our website and only provide links to our Facebook, Xing, LinkedIn, and Twitter profiles.

8. Storage, Deletion, and Restriction of Processing Personal Data

We process and store personal data in accordance with the principles of data avoidance and data economy, i.e., only for the period of time necessary to achieve the intended purpose of storage (e.g., responding to inquiries, performance of contracts) or insofar as this is stipulated by legal provisions to which our company is subject.

Once the intended purpose of storage no longer applies or the legally binding retention period expires, we will either restrict the processing of personal data or delete the data within the scope of a routine operation in accordance with the statutory provisions. The duration of storage is determined by the respective legal retention period.

9. Rights of the Data Subject

Every data subject has the right,

in accordance with article 15 of the GDPR, to obtain from us information regarding the personal data we have collected from you and processed. In particular, you have the right to obtain information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be transferred, the planned duration of storage, the existence of a right of rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, or objection, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about its details.

  • You have the right to immediately request the rectification of incorrect personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data in accordance with article 16 of the GDPR.
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with article 17 of the GDPR, unless processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data in accordance with article 18 of the GDPR insofar as you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful but you object to its deletion, and if we no longer need the data but you need it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or you have lodged a complaint with respect to our processing in accordance with article 21 of the GDPR.
  • In accordance with article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to request that we transmit this data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with article 7(3) of the GDPR. The effect of this is that we may no longer continue to process your data based on this consent in the future
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with article 77 of the GDPR. To do so, you can contact the supervisory authority – the state commissioner for data protection – of your usual place of residence or workplace or of our company headquarters.

10. Right to Object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, you have the right, in accordance with article 21 of the GDPR, to object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for doing so which arise from your particular situation or which represent an objection to direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which will be granted by us without requiring you to specify any particular situation.

If you would like to exercise your right to withdraw consent or object, you can simply send an e-mail to datenschutz@wieland.com, but you can also contact us in any other way.

You can contact our external Data Protection Officer at www.kt-datenschutz.de.

11. Automated Decision-Making Including Profiling

As a general rule, we do not employ fully automated decision-making processes in accordance with article 22 of the GDPR to establish and conduct business relations with you. We will inform you of this separately if this is legally required and if we should use these processes in individual cases.

12. Profiling in Use

We do partially process your data in an automated manner with the goal of assessing certain personal aspects (profiling). For example, we use this in the following cases: we are obligated by law to combat money laundering and fraud. We do evaluate payment transaction data in this manner, which also serves to protect your interests. Targeted information for our customers and advice on our specific, often very technical applications is only possible if we can use appropriate evaluation tools, which enables us to communicate, provide information, and advertise, including market and opinion research, in a demand-driven and customer-focused manner. When assessing the creditworthiness of our customers, we may use scoring. In the process, mathematical statistical methods are used to calculate a probability that allows us to assess the risk of payment defaults. In addition to experience from previous business relationships with the companies, this also includes the timely repayment of previous loans and information from credit agencies.

Information About Your Right to Object Pursuant to article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
1. Right to object in individual cases

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR (data processing carried out in the public interest) and article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (data processing on the basis of the legitimate interests); this also applies to profiling based on those provisions within the terms of article 4(4) of the GDPR.

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

 

 

2. Right to object to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes

In individual cases and only if we are authorized to do so, we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is conducted in conjunction with such direct marketing. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

To exercise your right to object, you can simply send us an e-mail at datenschutz@wieland.com, or contact us in any other way.

13. Further Privacy Questions

If you have any further questions, comments, or other requests regarding your personal data that are not answered here, please contact us at: datenschutz@wieland.com or contact our Data Protection Officer.